City People Nomination List For 2016 Entertainment Awards

0
1127
2016 city people Entertainment Awards-shaidysworld

The City people entertainment award ceremony, in its seventh year, is not only focused on recognizing Nigerian entertainers but also highlighting Nigerians who continue to make an impact in our immediate communities

The 2016 CPEA will be held on July 24, 2016 at Yard 158, Oregun, 34 Kudirat Abiola Way, Ikeja Lagos, Nigeria.

Wizkid, Olamide, Phyno, Muyiwa Ademola, Tiwa Savage, Falz, lead nominations at this year’s ceremony.

The award ceremony, in its seventh year, is not only focused on recognising Nigerian entertainers but also highlight Nigerians who continue to make an impact in our immediate communities in Nigeria or extended communities in the diaspora.
MUSIC

Music Marketer of the Year
Obaino Music
Ahbu Ventures
Zonal Koncept Ent.
MYK Impression

Yoruba Music Marketer of the Year
Golden Point
Excel Music
Okiki Films and Music
Olasco Films and Music
Epsalum Productions

Artiste of the Year (Male)
Wizkid
Davido
Olamide
Falz
Phyno
Kiss Daniel

Artiste of the Year (Female)
Yemi Alade
Tiwa Savage
Seyi Shay
Simi

Record Label of the Year
Mavin Records
5-Star
YBNL
MMMG
DMW

Rap Artiste of the Year
Vector
YCee
Phyno
Reminisce
Olamide

Best Music Producer of the Year
DJ Coublon
Kiddominat
Young John
Pheelz
Altims

Best Music Video Director of the Year
Adasa Cookey
Unlimited LA
MEX
Clarence Peters
AJE Films

Dancehall/Reggae Act of the Year
Patoranking
Ketchup
Burna Boy
Cynthia Morgan

Popular Song of the Year
Ycee – Jagaban
Kiss Daniel – Laye
Reekado Banks – Oluwa Ni
HarrySong – Reggae Blues
Adekunle Gold – Pick Up
Phyno – Connect

Most Promising Act of the Year
Ola Dips
Mayorkun
Humblesmith
Mz Kiss
Toby Grey

Best Collabo of the Year
Patoranking/Wande Coal – My Woman, My Everything
Humblesmith/Davido – Osinachi Remix
Harrysong/Olamide/Iyanya/Orezi/KCee – Reggae Blues
Olamide/Davido – The Money
Falz/Simi – Soldier

Music Website of the Year
AceWorldTeam
TooXclusive
NotJustOk
NaijaLoaded
Jaguda

Nite Club of the Year
Quilox
Spice Route
Sip
The Place (Club Papas)
Rumours (Festac)

Best Juju Artiste In Diaspora
Mr. Solek
Sunny Melody
Jide Chord

Male Islamic Artiste of the Year
Saoty Arewa
Ere Asalatu
Saheed Gbemisoke
Amir Cile Olorire
Qamarudeen Odunlami Ayeloyun

Female Islamic Artiste of the Year
Aminat Omotayebi
Aminat Ajao Obirere
Rukayat Gawat
Kafayat Singer
Sofiat Iya Nkaola

Gospel Artiste of the Year
Nathaniel Bassey
Frank Edwards
Sinach
Samsong

Best Music Band of the Year
Adrenaline
Shuga Band
Faith Band

Best Fuji Musician of the Year
Pasuma
Saheed Osupa
Malaika
Obesere
Taye Currency

Station With Best Showbiz Content
Beat FM
City FM
Top Radio
Rhythm FM
Cool FM

Radio Station With Best Indigenous Showbiz Content
Wazobia FM
Naija FM
Faaji
Radio Lagos
Bond FM

Music Channel of the Year
HipTV
SoundCity
MTV Base
Trace
Nigezie

Local Station With Best Music Content
ONTV
MITV
STV
TVC
Galaxy TV

Online TV of the Year
DZRPT
Goldmyne
Ibaka
Aproko
Pulse
Iroko

On Air Personality of the Year (Male)
Manny
Yaw
Ushbebe
Prince
Sensei

On Air Personality of the Year (Female)
Kemi Smallz
Toolz
Lolo 1
Tosyn Bucknor
Ajuka Rosemary

VJ of the Year
Adams
Ehiz
Femi
Pearl
Nancy Isime

DJ of the Year (Male)
Spinall
Xclusive
Baddo
DJ Neptune
DJ Consequence

DJ of the Year (Female)
Cuppy
Lambo
ToxiQ
Nene
Switch

Comedian of the Year
Still Ringing
Kenny Blaq
Craze Clown
Mark Angel
Funny Bone
D Don

Vlogger of the Year
Toke Makinwa
Lolita
Yomi Black
Sisi Yemmie

Indigenous Artist of the Year
Olamide
Phyno
CDQ
Reminisce
Small Doctor

RnB Artist of the Year
Praiz
Sojay
Banky W
Niyola
Timi Dakolo

Pop Artist of the Year
Wizkid
Seyi Shay
Tiwa Savage
Korede Bello
Davido

Rap Album of the Year
Falz – Stories That Touch
ILLBliss – Powerful
Yung6ix – Billionaire Ambitions
Olamide – Eyan Mayweather

Album of the Year
Olamide – Eyan Mayweather
Tiwa Savage – R.E.D
Falz – Stories That Touch
Wande Coal – Wanted
Runtown – Ghetto University

Artist Manager of the Year
Kamal Ajiboye
Ubi Franklin
Caspertainment
Efe Omorege

Best New Act
Koker
Mayorkun
HumbleSmith
Frankie Free
YCee

Rookie of the Year
T-ME
Da’Emperor
Omari
TKay
MOVIE

Best Actor of the Year (English)
Mike Ezuruonye
OC Ukeje
Wale Ojo
Daniel K. Daniel
Yul Edochie
Joseph Benjamin

Best Actress of the Year (English)
Omoni Oboli
Chioma Chukwuka
Ireti Doyle
Dakore Egbuson
Shaffy Bello
Thelma Okoduwa Ojiji

Face of Nollywood (English)
Rita Dominic
Stephanie Okereke Linus
Genevieve Nnaji
Omoni Oboli
Chika Ike
Queen Nwokoye

Best Supporting Actor of the Year (English)
Fredrick Leonard
Blossom Chukwujekwu
Alex Ekubo
Bolanle Ninalowo
Tope Tedela
Enyinna Nwigwe

Best Supporting Actress of the Year (English)
Ijeoma Grace Agu
Racheal Okonkwo
Kiki Omeili
Mary Lazarus
Daniella Okeke
Regina Daniels

Revelation of the Year (English)
Kemi Lala Akindoju
Adesua Etomi
Lisa Omorodion
Nicole Banna
Zubaidat Ibrahim Fagge
Olumide Oworo

Most Promising Actor of the Year (English)
Deyemi Okanlawon
Daniel Llyod
Kunle Rhemy
Diamond Okechi
Jerry Williams
Emmanuel Ikubese

Most Promising Actress of the Year (English)
Adunni Ade
Destiny Etiko
Yvonne Jegede
Ibiwari Etuk
Regina Daniels

Best Movie of the Year (English)
Soldiers Story
Fifty
Surulere
Wives On STrike
Osimili

Best Movie Producer of the Year (English)
Grace Edwin Okon
Chinenye Nwora
Joe Brown Ubaka
Chijioke Eneaji
Judith Audu

Best Movie Marketer of the Year (English)
Mac Collins Chidebe
Prince Lyke Olisa
Charles Chukwuke Duru
Azubuike Ezeadikwa
Iyida Kazito Ikenna
Precious Enendu

Evergreen Movie Marketer of the Year (English)
Sir Osita Okeke Oguno
Chief Gab Okoye
Bar. Norbert Ajaegbu
Christian Dior Eneome
Paul Okoli

Movie Director of the Year (English)
Mildred Okwo
Tope Oshin
Ugezu Ugezu
Vincent The Annointed
Ernest Obi

Comic Actor of the Year (English)
Francis Odega
Eniola Badmus
Afeez Oyetoro
Funke Akindele
Charles Awurum
Imeh Bishop

Best TV Series of the Year (English)
Tinsel
Casino
Dear Mother
The Johnsons
Taste Of Love
Ekaa (Branches)

Best Actor of the Year (Yoruba)
Ibrahim Chatta
Adeniyi Johnson
Lateef Adedimeji
Damola Olatunji

Best Actress of the Year (Yoruba)
Kemi Afolabi
Iyabo Ojo
Mide Martins
Fathia Balogun
Mercy Aigbe

Best Supporting Actor of the Year (Yoruba)
Yomi Gold
Ibrahim Yekini Itele
Wale Jimoh
Bigval Jokotoye
Austin Emmanuel
Sunkanmi Omobolanle

Best Supporting Actress of the Year (Yoruba)
Tayo Adeniyi
Tamilore Ojo Martins
Tayo Sobola
Bukky Adekongbe
Yewande Adekoya

Best Movie of the Year (Yoruba)
Ayeloja (Sharafadeen Olabode)
Ewawunmi (Juwon Kadri)
Kurukuru (Yewande Adekoye)
Atunbotan (Yetunde Bakare)
Metomi (Yomi Fabiyi)
Ayomide

Best Movie Producer of the Year (Yoruba)
Sharadeen Olabode
Yewande Adekoya
Odunlade Adekola
Femi Adebayo
Yomi Fabiyi
Juwon Kadri

Best Movie Marketer of the Year (Yoruba)
Adekaz
Okiki
Epsalum
Zainab
Banke Films

Evergreen Yoruba Movie Marketer Award
Gemini Films
High-waves Video Mart
Olasco Films
Corporate Pictures
Toymax Productions

Movie Director of the Year (Yoruba)
Okiki Afolayan
Seun Olaiya
Kayode Adebayo
Wale Razak
Adebayo Tijani

Most Promising Actress of the Year (Yoruba)
Mercy Ebosele
Yetunde Bakare
Modupe Odunsi
Victoria Kolade
Tope Osoba
Joke Jigan

Most Promising Actor of the Year (Yoruba)
Sholagbade Mustapha
Kolade Oyewande
Azeez Jamiu
Jeff Owolewa
Ayo Olaiya

Comic Actor of the Year (Yoruba)
Wale Akorede (Okunu)
Ayanfe Adekunle (Monsuru)
Tayo Amokade (Ijebu)
Rukayat Lawal
Tunde Usman (Okele)
Hareejan Olowoogemo (Mr Portable)

Yoruba Movie Personality of the Year
Muyiwa Ademola
Fathia Balogun
Ayo Adesanya
Jaye Kuti

Revelation of the Year (Yoruba)
Jumoke Odetola
Akin Kolapo Richie
Jomiloju Olumbe
Mariam Akanke
Tonia Ferrari

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY